PRIVACY POLICY

Digital Marketers Perth (“DMP”) values your privacy and adheres to its own privacy principles, aligning with the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act of 1988.

DMP also complies with the Spam Act of 2003, which governs email communication restrictions.

This privacy policy may undergo periodic modifications, with updates published on our website. We encourage you to check our website regularly to stay informed about DMP’s current privacy policy.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?

DMP collects various types of personal information, including but not limited to names, contact details, identification data, household information, records of interactions with us, and details or history of preferences, interests, and behaviors related to your use of our digital services.

Indirect Collection

DMP may gather information about you through technology, such as cookies, when you visit our websites. This information is combined with any existing details we have collected about you and serves various purposes, including enhancing your experience on our websites.

Cookies are small pieces of code that remain on your computer and contain information helping DMP identify your browser and previous interactions with our websites or services. When you visit our websites, cookies record details such as the date, time, and content viewed. Information collected this way may include:

  • Your Internet service provider’s address
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed
  • Type of browser used

You have the option to prevent the use of cookies or receive notifications when they are being utilized by adjusting your browser settings. However, please note that disabling cookies may limit your access to certain parts of our websites.

DMP may also collect information about you from third parties, ensuring that you are aware of the information collected and the circumstances of its collection.

Third Party Cookies

When you visit DMP’s websites, register, or sign up, third-party cookies may be set or installed in your browser. These cookies enable advertisers to customize their online advertisements.

How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We use your information to provide and market our services, strengthen our relationship with you, and comply with relevant laws and regulations. This may involve transmitting your personal information to overseas offices. DMP may also share your information with service providers, agents, and contractors as necessary to provide and market our services or as required by law.

We manage personal information based on employee and related bodies corporate exemptions under the Privacy Act, where applicable. We also uphold professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege, ensuring the protection of received information, including personal information.

DMP may disclose personal information when required by law, and apart from what is outlined in our Privacy Policy, we will not share your personal information without your prior consent.

Security of Your Personal Information

DMP is dedicated to safeguarding the personal information it holds. We take reasonable measures to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure. This includes employing access controls through unique encrypted user passwords. However, each user is responsible for maintaining the security of their account information and should not share sensitive details like usernames.

DMP destroys or de-identifies personal information when it is no longer required, unless required by law to retain it. It’s important to note that we cannot guarantee the security of personal information during transmission over the Internet, as we lack control over information while in transit. Our website may also contain links to other websites, and DMP is not responsible for their content or privacy practices. We recommend reviewing the privacy policies of those websites.

Overseas Disclosure & Third Party Websites

Please be aware that third parties, including marketing partners and suppliers, to whom your information may be disclosed could be located in countries with different data protection standards than those under Australian law. DMP takes reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipients comply with the Australian Privacy Principles regarding your personal information.

This website contains links to other websites, including those of our commercial partners. When using these links to access other websites, review their privacy policies and opt-in statements, as DMP is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, DMP disclaims liability for the actions of sponsors or other third parties to whom your personal information is disclosed. We make no warranty regarding third parties’ compliance with applicable laws concerning the handling, use, and disclosure of personal information.

Opting-Out and Updating Personal Information

DMP strives to maintain accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information. Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information collected and held by us.

If you wish to access, correct, or delete your personal information or opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from DMP, you can do so by contacting us in writing using the channels below. DMP may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of responding to information requests.

Contact Information:

Account Manager, Digital Marketers Perth

Email: info@digitalmarketersperth.com.au

Please note that you may be required to opt out of third-party websites through their respective opt-out processes, and DMP is not responsible for any difficulties or issues arising from third-party opt-out practices.